Nominations Wanted

For Citizen of the Year, Businesses of the Year & Junior Citizen of the Year

The GHCC is again seeking nominations for 2017 Citizen of the Year, Junior Citizen of the Year and Businesses of the Year, deadline January 31, 2018.  Winners of these awards will be presented at our 49th Annual Awards Dinner being held in March 2018. The Jr. Citizen may opt to receive their award at the Dinner or a presentation to be held with their classmates at Scholarship Night in June 2018.  Make a nomination online today!  This form includes options to make nominations for both categories, Businesses and Citizen of the Year, however you are not required to make a submission for both categories.  See previous year's winners below.  To view the 2017 Awards Dinner click here.

Citizen of the Year:

The candidate must live or work in Hudson or surrounding communities, and their activities must be mainly centered in or have a positive affect on the local community, the accomplishments to be acknowledged are based on the current year’s community contributions. A detailed and specific statement of these accomplishments can be submitted online sharing reasons for nomination or mailed/dropped off at the Chamber Office.

Businesses of the Year:

Two Categories “Businesses with under 50 Employees” and “Businesses with over 50 Employees”

The businesses must be a located in the Greater Hudson coverage area, and one which exhibits successful business practices and distinguishes themselves as a business established at least one year and that advances the best interest of the local community through leadership and community contributions. A detailed and specific statement of accomplishments of the nominated businesses stating the reasons for nomination can be submitted online with a brief description on each company or mailed/dropped off at the Chamber Office.

Junior Citizen of the Year——Scholarship also awarded:

Nominations for Junior Citizen should be mailed or dropped off at the Gr. Hudson Chamber of Commerce Office due to the information and references requested.  Must be a resident in the Greater Hudson Chamber of Commerce coverage area, a graduating High School Senior, must provide a current scholastic record, at least two recommendations from the educational system, and two non-school related recommendations, a listing of all four years of school activities and non-school activities (community service related, etc.) along with a detailed statement explaining the reasons for nomination must be submitted.  The intent of this award is to nurture as well as award the spirit of community service.  This award is an acknowledgement of service outside of the classroom, while fostering the encouragement to serve fellow citizens taught directly or indirectly in some school courses.  These awards are given in support of local youth initiatives.

Selection Criteria

A committee of Chamber members will review your nominations, consider your reasons for nominating the person or business and determine how the candidates meet the criteria and make final selections for the awards.  The Nomination committee will review each nomination and weigh the candidate based on the criteria listed below.

View Awards Program Book

Junior Citizen of the Year   (25 maximum points for each)

  • Scholastic record
  • All activities
  • Recommendations
  • Overall Leadership/Community Service/Civic Responsibility/Volunteerism

Citizen of the Year   ( 25 maximum points for each)

  • Leadership
  • Community Involvement
  • Volunteerism
  • Specific contributions to the community

Businesses of the Year  (30 maximum points for each)

  • Leadership
  • Contributions to the Community
  • Exhibits successful business practices

The deadline for the submissions is January 31st.  The more detailed  information the committee has in writing the better they are able to select the worthwhile candidate.  Each year the GHCC receives many excellent nominations for consideration.  If you have sent in a nomination in the past that has not yet been honored but continues to work for the betterment of the community—we encourage you to please send us your nomination again. Our community has a lot of worthwhile candidates—lets recognize them! Check out the 2017 Annual Awards Dinner Program Book, which shares details on each of those honored!

Be sure to include your name and contact information should the committee need to obtain more information.  Send your nomination to the Gr. Hudson Chamber of Commerce, 71 Lowell Road, Hudson NH  03051, info@hudsonchamber.com  or submit online here!


PREVIOUS AWARD RECIPIENTS

Year

Citizen of the Year

Business of the Year

Junior Citizen of the Year

2016 Phyllis Appler

Digital Federal Credit Union

(Business of the Year)

Kiwanis of Hudson

(Outstanding Community Partner)

Noah Tardif
2015 Jeremy Griffus

Granite State Indoor Range

(Business of the Year)

Hudson Lions Club

(Outstanding Community Partner)

Julia Balukonis
2014 Laura Bisson

The White Birch Catering & Banquet Hall

(Business of the Year)

Hudson Police Department

(Outstanding Community Partner)

Joseph Wedge Jr.
2013 Bernard "Bernie" Manor

Anne's Florals & Gifts (sm.)

Reeds Ferry Sheds (lg.)

Ethan Beals
2012 Linda Kipnes

Fairview Healthcare (lg.)

Sousa Realty & Development (sm.)

Heather & Tara Hardy

Susan Li

2011 Dave Morin

Enterprise Bank (lg.)

Area News Group (sm.)

Ashley Felch

Cheyenne Tessier

2010 Pauline Boisvert

St. Joseph Healthcare (lg.)

Showtime Computers (sm.)

Jeremy Poulin

Kirsten Lennox

2009 Tom Cavanaugh

Sam's Club (lg.)

Matibo's Salon (sm.)

Lauren Straight
2008 Len Lathrop

T-BONES (lg.)

Specialty Kitchens (sm.)

Ashley Metivier
2007 G. Phillip & Alvin H. Rodgers

Sam's Club (lg.)

Valentino's Restaurant (sm.)

Michael O'Keefe

Max Mahoney

2006 Ruth Parker Hudson Dental Associates

Kevin Martin

Jacquelyn Lewis

2005 Leo Dumont Jr.

Public Service of NH (lg.)

Melissa Hoffman Dance (sm.)

Yiyi Xia

Jaimie Zablocki

2004 Priscilla Clegg

Bank of NH (lg.)

DiBenedetto & Co PA (sm.)

Hope Blanchette

Sarah Morgan

2003 Esther McGraw

The Telegraph (lg.)

The Natural Touch (sm.)

Jennifer Fredholm

Katie French

2002 Robert Tousignant

Southeastern Container (lg.)

Harmony Real Estate (sm.)

Nicole Contos

Katie Francoeur

2001 Rhona Charbonneau Dr. Thomas Chamberlain DDS Laura Polanec
2000 Wilbur Palmer T-BONES Aaron Collins
1999 Gary Rodgers Sanders, a Lockheed Martin Co Amanda Martin

(lg. = Large Business of the Year;    sm. = Small Business of the Year)